Vegetable Glycerin USP (VG)

$7.99
Availability: 2531 In Stock
Usually ships within 1 business day.
Description

Vegetable Glycerin USP Grade

Vegetable Glycerin (VG) is a plant-based viscous fluid derived from plants, typically from the palm tree.   Our Vegetable Glycerin is palm derived, 99.7% pure, USP certified and kosher. Vegetable Glycerin is sweet-tasting, odorless, colorless and is water soluble. It is commonly used in personal care items, beauty products, low-carb sweet treats,  baked goods, as well as countless other applications.  

 

Physical Properties*

Physical Properties
Vegetable Glycerin USP
Formula C3H8O3
CAS Number1 56-81-5
EINECS Number 200-289-5
Molecular Weight 92.09
Boiling Point 290ºC
Freezing Point 17.8
Ignition Temperature: 393
Color APHA Max 10
Color
Clear Colorless
Kosher Certified
Viscosity 950
Purity 99.7%
ISO 2001-14001

1 Chemical Abstract Service Number
Applications: Beverage, food, bakery, dessert, aromatherapy, perfumes, fragrance, potpourri, and "scratch and sniff" applications. Get creative with the endless combinations of our flavors!
Reviews
Shipping & Delivery